Bees Wax

Beeswax (Cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees. Beeswax has long been  used in the production of food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. Yellow beeswax is the unrefined wax from the honeycomb whilst white beeswax is bleached yellow beeswax.

Beeswax is used in skincare and cosmetics products to make salves,lip balms, hair pomades. etc. It has anti-inflammatory and conditioning qualities that helps to calm, soothe, soften skin and aid wound healing.  It is a good source for vitamin A. Beeswax in cosmetic helps lock in moisture and creates a barrier against pollutants in the air. Its beautiful honey fragrance provides a natural alternative to chemically created scents and is used in soaps and creams. Beeswax help relieve dry skin and itches from skin related problems like eczema.  It is also used in candle making.

sleep pillow mist