Shea Butter

Shea butter is a complex edible fat from the nut of the African Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) common to West Africa. It comes with a nutty scent and a golden ivory colour. It is considered to be one of the best skin and hair nourishing food available and is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, lotion and slave.

It melts at room temperature and is easily absorbed into the skin. For centuries it has been used to treat and improve dry brittle skin, hair, cracked and chapped lips, hands and heels, skin allergies and other skin conditions.  It is essential during the cold winter weather for protection and hydration.  It is all natural so it is good for sensitive skin and babies.

Shea butter is one of the most versatile butters in the world. It contains vitamins A, E and F and offers UV protection (SPF 6).  The fatty acid it contains aids collagen production which in turn promotes skin regenerating (anti- aging). In 2010 a study shows shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties.  It is rich in stearic and oleic acid which help nourish and prevent dry ness.  It has also been used to help with skin elasticity, reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scarring. In cosmetics it is a popular base for ointments, deodorants and makeup.